Ford Motor Co. v. United States, 2014–1726.
[…] Customs may liquidate an entry, which involves a determination of the amount of duty owed, based on any "just, impartial, and uniform appraisement" prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury. 19 U.S.C. § 1502. Customs has one year from the time of filing to liquidate an entry under 19 U.S.C. § 1504(a). It may extend that period if it needs additional information to properly appraise or classify the imported merchandise or if the importer requests an extension and demonstrates good cause. See 19 U.S.C. § 1504(b). Customs is entitled to a maximum of three one-year extensions. 19 C.F.R. § 159.12(a), (d), (e). If not extended before the expiration of any one-year period, the entry "shall be deemed liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity and amount of duties asserted by the importer of record." 19 U.S.C. § 1504(a)(1). Similarly, if Customs has not liquidated an entry after the maximum extended period of four years, it is deemed liquidated by operation of law. See 19 U.S.C. § 1504(b) ; 19 C.F.R. § 159.12(f).