Ford Motor Co. v. United States, 2014–1726.
[…] Ford argues that our mandate in Ford II precluded the CIT from considering the statute of limitations because we reversed the CIT's dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, and the statute of limitations is jurisdictional. The government argues that the CIT was "powerless to adjudicate Ford's claims" because they fell outside of the CIT's authority under § 2636(i), and that the mandate in the original appeal is not a bar even though "the statute of limitations is ... jurisdictional." Appellee's Br. at 31. We disagree with both parties. Section 1581(i)'s two-year statute of limitations is not jurisdictional.

Section 2636(i) of title 28 provides that a "civil action of which the Court of International Trade has jurisdiction under section 1581 of this title, other than an action specified in subsections (a)-(h) of this section, is barred...

To continue reading

Request your trial
19 cases
  • South Carolina v. United States
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of South Carolina
    • March 20, 2017