Ford Motor Credit Co., Inc. v. Sims, 60439
[…] When construed in that manner, he argues, his lease agreement was a consumer transaction covered by the act and, as such, the legislature intended the Lemon Law to afford protection against "the manufacturer, its agents or its authorized dealer." Scholfield contends the liability section of the Lemon Law affords relief only against the manufacturer of the vehicle and that Sims was not a "consumer" within the meaning of the statute. The issues are of first impression in this state.

K.S.A.1986 Supp. 50-645 provides:

"(a) As used in this act:

"(1) 'Consumer' means the original purchaser, other than for purposes of resale, of a motor vehicle; and

"(2) 'motor vehicle' means a new motor vehicle which is sold in this state, and which is registered for a gross weight of 12,000 pounds or less, and does not include the customized parts of motor vehicles which have been added or modified by second stage manufacturers, first stage converters or second stage converters as defined in K.S.A. 8-2401 and amendments thereto.