Ford v. City of Boynton Beach
[…] Id. (quoting Fla. Game & Freshwater Fish Comm'n v. Dockery, 676 So. 2d 471, 474 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996)). "Probable cause is judged by the facts and legal stateof affairs that existed at the time of the arrest." Id. It is a matter of law for the court; an appellate court is not bound by the trial court's legal conclusions. Dockery, 676 So. 2d at 474.
The issue then is whether law enforcement had probable cause to arrest the plaintiff for obstruction without violence under section 843.02, Florida Statutes (2019).
Section 843.02 provides: "Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer . . . in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. . . ." § 843.02, Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). The crime requires proof of two elements: (1) the officer was engaged in the lawful execution of a legal duty; and (2) the action...
To continue reading
Request your trial