Ford v. Clement
[…] Mr. Clement has moved to dismiss the claims brought against him on several grounds, including the consular immunity bestowed by the Vienna Convention on Consular Relations, April 24, 1983, 21 U.S.T. 77, T.I.A.S. 6820-, 596 U.N.T.S. 261 (the "Vienna Convention"). The Republic of Panama has entered a limited appearance for purposes of moving, on various grounds, to dismiss the claims against it. These motions are now before me.

II. Discussion
Consular Immunity of Mr. Clement Under the Vienna Convention

Jurisdiction over Mr. Clement, a consular official, is premised on 28 U.S.C. § 1351, which invests in the district courts "original jurisdiction ... of all civil actions and proceedings against — (1) consuls or vice consuls of foreign states." This Court does not have jurisdiction over Mr. Clement, however, if he is protected by consular immunity. Thus, no matter how troubling Mr. Clement's alleged actions may be, the Court cannot address them if he is immune from the jurisdiction of this Court.