Ford v. Massarone, Civil Action No. 13-2054 (CKK)
[…] Id. ¶ 3; see id. , Ex. A at 5. If plaintiff were to be paroled from the D.C. sentence, he would be handed over to the Maryland authorities. See id. , Ex. C at 3; Compl. ¶ 64 ( ).
In addition to these murder convictions, plaintiff's criminal history includes a robbery conviction in 1965 and a drug conviction in 1977. Compl. ¶ 84.
At all times relevant to the Complaint, the Superior Court imposed on an offender an indeterminate sentence "for a maximum period not exceeding the maximum fixed by law, and for a minimum period not exceeding one-third of the maximum sentence imposed." D.C. Code § 24–403(a).
"[A]ny person so convicted and sentenced may be released on parole ... at any time after having served the minimum sentence ." Id. (emphasis added).