Ford v. State
[…] Ingram v. State, 570 So.2d 835, 837 (Ala.Cr.App.1990) (citing Ex parte Jordan, 486 So.2d 485, 488 (Ala.1986); emphasis in original). See also Farmer v. State, 565 So.2d 1238 (Ala.Cr.App.1990).
Section 13A-4-1(a) defines the offense of criminal solicitation, for which the appellant was indicted, as follows: "A person is guilty of criminal solicitation if, with the intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a crime, he solicits, requests, commands or importunes such other person to engage in such conduct." Section 13A-4-2(a) defines the offense of "attempt," to which the appellant pleaded guilty, as follows: "A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with the intent to commit a specific offense, he does any overt act towards the commission of such offense."
This court, in Springfield v. State, 580 So.2d 88, 90 (Ala.Cr.App.1991), cert. stricken, 596 So.2d 659 (Ala.1991), summarily held that attempt (to commit a controlled substance crime) is not a lesser included offense of solicitation (to commit a controlled substance crime).