Ford v. United States
[…] The Internal Revenue Code of 1954 states that the gain from the sale of properties shall be the excess of the amount realized from the sale over the adjusted basis of the property sold, 26 U.S.C. (I.R.C.1954) § 1001 (1958 Ed.). Generally, cost is the basis but corporate distributions are an exception. 26 U.S. C. (I.R.C.1954) § 1012 (1958 Ed.)2

The exception to the basis-shall-be-the-cost rule with respect to corporate distributions of the type involved here is 26 U.S.C. (I.R.C.1954) § 334(a) (1958 Ed.), which states:

"§ 334. Basis of property received in liquidations

"(a) General rule. — If property is received in a distribution in partial or complete liquidation * * *, and if gain or loss is recognized on receipt of such property, then the basis of the property in the hands of the distributee shall be the fair market value of such property at the time of the distribution."

While neither section...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Boecking v. Commissioner
    • United States
    • U.S. Tax Court
    • 27 Octubre 1993
    ...only the net amount received by the respective shareholders is taxable. Ford v. United States [63-1 USTC ¶ 9193], 160 Ct.