Fordyce Concrete, Inc. v. Mack Trucks, Inc.
[…] Pursuant to § 1-102 of the Kansas Uniform Commercial Code (hereinafter UCC), K.S.A. 84-1-102, this sale involves a transaction in goods as defined in § 2-105(1) of the UCC, K.S.A. 84-2-105(1), and is therefore covered by Article 2 of the UCC. The controlling statute of limitations on the warranty claim, set forth at § 2-725, K.S.A. 84-2-725, provides in pertinent part:

(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.

The warranty cause of action accrued on March 21, 1975, when the Mack chassis No. RL 685LS-26135 was delivered.