Foreman v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Id. ¶¶ 3, 8, 32, 36, 75, 84, 92. Likewise, they claim that BOA's deposit agreement violates 15 U.S.C. § 1693l , which states that "[n]o writing or other agreement between a consumer and any other person may contain any provision which constitutes a waiver of any right conferred or cause of action created by" the EFTA. Id. ¶¶ 37, 42, 76, 84, 94.

Based on these purported violations of the law, the TAC asserts seven causes of action.2 Both Plaintiffs assert three causes of action for violations of the EFTA ( 15 U.S.C. § 1693m ), with a cause of action for each alternative theory set out above.