Foremost Life Ins. Co. v. Trimble
[…] (Emphasis added).

It would appear that the emphasized language of § 20-166 A clearly allows an appeal to the superior court from the Director's order made following a hearing without the necessity of a rehearing. Also, if a rehearing has been requested, then an appeal may be made within 30 days after the Director's order denying rehearing.

Notwithstanding the seeming clarity of § 20-166 A, the Director, referring to § 20-165 B, contends that the phrase "order on hearing" as used in subsection 20-166 A refers only to an order made after rehearing.

A.R.S. § 20-165 B provides:

"B. Within thirty days after termination of the hearing or of any rehearing thereof or reargument thereon, the director shall make his order on the hearing, covering matters involved in such hearing and in any rehearing or reargument thereof, and shall give a copy of such order to the same persons given notice of the hearing." (Emphasis added).

We reject the Director's argument that the above-emphasized portion of § 20-165 B was intended as a technical definition of the phrase "order on hearing" so as to make that phrase applicable only when the order includes the disposition of a rehearing.