Foremost Pro Color, Inc. v. Eastman Kodak Co.
[…] Royal Lincoln-Mercury, Inc., 84 Ill.App.3d 1093, 40 Ill.Dec. 511, 406 N.E.2d 212 (1980). Foremost has cited no California cases to the contrary. Since there was no promise to ship by Kodak, no contracts were formed until Kodak shipped the merchandise ordered, Cal.Com.Code Sec. 2206(1)(b), and, therefore, there could be no late delivery. Foremost's argument that Kodak somehow promised to ship the merchandise by logging the purchase orders as "received" is without merit; this alone did not manifest Kodak's acceptance of Foremost's offer of purchase. See Restatement (Second) of Contracts Sec. 19(2) (1981).

Foremost also argues that Cal.Com.Code Sec. 2204(1) (West 1964) applies to these claims, as there was "conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract." While it is true that section 2204(1) permits a court to find an enforceable contract in the absence of a written agreement, the agreement-making conduct identified by Foremost is that "the equipment was actually shipped and sold by Kodak."