Forest Guardians v. U.S. Forest Service
[…] (NFMA), and the Multiple-Use Sustained-Yield Act of 1960, 16 U.S.C. §§ 528-531 (MUSYA). The Service also promulgates its own regulations regarding forest management in the Code of Federal Regulations.

The Service makes forest management decisions by developing a Land and Resource Management Plan (Forest Plan) for each unit of the National Forest System. The Service then implements the Forest Plan by approving or disapproving site-specific actions. The NFMA and service regulations require that proposed actions be consistent with the Forest Plan. 16 U.S.C. § 1604(I).

In developing a Forest Plan, the Service is required to "provide for multiple use and sustained yield of the products and services obtained therefrom in accordance with [the MUSYA] and, in particular, include coordination of outdoor recreation, range, timber, watershed, wildlife and fish, and wilderness...." 16 U.S.C. § 1604(e)(1). The NFMA also requires the Service to consider the "economic and environmental aspects of various systems of renewable resource management." 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g)(3)(A).