Forest Oil Corp. v. El Rucio Land & Cattle Co.
[…] Abrogation of a common-law right, as we have said, "is disfavored and requires a clear repugnance" between the common-law cause of action and the statutory remedy.11 A statute's "express terms or necessary implications" must indicate clearly the Legislature's intent to abrogate common-law rights.12 Absent such a clear indication, the RRC did not have exclusive jurisdiction over the claims at issue.

As a clear indication of such intent, Forest points to Section 26.131(a)(1) of the Texas Water Code, which states that the RRC "is solely responsible for the control and disposition of waste and the abatement and prevention of pollution of surface and subsurface water resulting from ... activities associated with the exploration, development, and production of oil or gas...."13 But we have held that "[t]he ‘solely responsible’ language of Section 26.131 was added by the Legislature to resolve a jurisdictional dispute between the Railroad Commission and the Water Pollution Control Board (forerunner to the [Department of Water Resources, now the Texas Commission on