Forfeiture of $5,264, In re
[…] Monroe Co. Employees Retirement System, 386 Mich. 244, 249, 191 N.W.2d 307 (1971); Melia v. Employment Security Comm., 346 Mich. 544, 562, 78 N.W.2d 273 (1956). However, where statutory language is of doubtful meaning, a court must look to the object of the statute, the harm which it is designed to remedy, and apply a reasonable construction which best accomplishes the statute's purpose. State Treasurer v. Wilson, 423 Mich. 138, 144, 377 N.W.2d 703 (1985); Lakehead Pipe Line Co. v. Dehn, 340 Mich. 25, 35, 64 N.W.2d 903 (1954).

M.C.L. Sec. 333.7521; M.S.A. Sec. 14.15(7521) provides:

"(1) The following property is subject to forfeiture:

* * * * * *

"(f) Any thing of value that is furnished or intended to be furnished in exchange for a controlled substance or an imitation controlled substance in violation of this article, traceable to an exchange for a controlled substance or an imitation controlled substance in violation of this article, or used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this article including but not limited to money, negotiable instruments, or securities. To the extent of the interest of an owner, a thing of value is not subject to forfeiture under this subdivision by reason of any act or omission that is established by the owner of the item to have been committed or omitted without the owner's knowledge or consent. Any money that is found in close proximity [sic] to any property that is subject to forfeiture under subdivision (a), (b), (c), (d), or (e) shall be presumed to be subject to forfeiture under this subdivision. This presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence." (Emphasis added.)

At issue is the proper construction of the phrase "any thing of value that is ... used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this article including but not limited to money, negotiable instruments, or securities."