FORMER EMP. OF PARALLEL PETRO. v. SEC'Y OF LABOR, Court No. 88-05-00383.
[…] (2)(A) Any firm, or appropriate subdivision of a firm, that engages in exploration or drilling for oil and natural gas shall be considered to be a firm producing oil or natural gas.
(B) Any firm, or appropriate subdivision of a firm, that engages in exploration or drilling for oil and natural gas, shall be considered to be producing articles directly competitive with imports of oil and with imports of natural gas.

19 U.S.C. § 2272 (1988) (emphasis supplied).

The government's argument, in essence, relies entirely on a somewhat garbled section of the amendment to § 2272, and the amendment's legislative history. Section 1421(a)(1)(B) of Pub.L. No. 100-418 provides:

Notwithstanding section 223(b) of the Trade Act of 1974 19 U.S.C. 2273(b), or any other provision of law, any certification made under subchapter A of chapter 2 of title II of such Act this subpart which —
(i) is made with respect to a petition filed before the date that is 90 days after the date of enactment of this Act Aug. 23, 1988, and
(ii) would not have been made if the amendments made by subparagraph (A) amending this section had not been enacted into law, shall apply to any worker whose most recent total or partial separation from the firm, or appropriate subdivision of the firm, described in section 222(a) of such Act 19 U.S.C. 2272(a) occurs after September 30, 1985.