FORMER EMP. OF PARALLEL PETRO. v. SEC'Y OF LABOR, Court No. 88-05-00383.
[…] Id. at 903. In particular, Labor failed to consider the effect of the 1988 amendment on § 2272(a)(3), requiring that any firm that produced oil or natural gas to be producing articles directly competitive with imports of both oil and natural gas. Id. The Court reached this conclusion despite the government's assertion that the 1988 amendment did not apply, since the subject company both explored for and produced the articles under investigation. Id. Judge DiCarlo, without reference to the legislative history, cited the plain language of § 2272 in holding that the amended statute applies to "`any firm, or appropriate subdivision of a firm, that engages in exploration or drilling for oil or natural gas, or otherwise produces oil or natural gas,'" id., quoting Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988, Pub.L. No. 100-418, § 1421(a)(1)(A), 102 Stat. 1107, 1243 (1988) (emphasis added).