Former Emp. of Tyco v. U.S. Dept. of Labor
[…] Chao, 219 F.Supp.2d 1283, 1286 (CIT 2002) (citations omitted). Under § 2395(c), this Court "shall have jurisdiction to affirm the action of the Secretary of Labor ... or to set such action aside, in whole or in part." 19 U.S.C. § 2395(c).
Plaintiffs, the former employees of the Tyco Electronics Plant, Fiber Optics Division located in Glen Rock, Pennsylvania ("Former Employees"), sought certification for North American Free Trade Transitional Adjustment Assistance ("NAFTTAA") benefits on July 27, 2001. (Pub. Admin. R. at 2.) Former Employees sought certification under 19 U.S.C. § 2331.1 Section 2331(a)(1) provides:
A group of workers ... shall be certified as eligible to apply for adjustment assistance under this subchapter ... if [Labor] determines that a significant number or proportion of the workers in such workers' firm or an appropriate subdivision of the firm have become totally or partially separated, or are threatened to become totally or partially separated, and either —
(A) that —
(i) the sales or production, or both, of such firm or subdivision have decreased absolutely,
(ii) imports from Mexico or Canada of articles like or directly competitive with articles produced by such firm or subdivision have increased, and
(iii) the increase in imports under clause (ii) contributed importantly to such workers' separation or threat of separation and to the decline in the sales or production of such firm or subdivision; or
(B) that there has been a shift in production by such workers' firm or subdivision to Mexico or Canada of articles like or directly competitive with articles which are produced by the firm or subdivision.
19 U.S.C. § 2331(a)(1) (2000).
Plaintiffs sought certification for benefits based on their belief that their job loss was a result of an increase in imports from Mexico and a result of a shift in production of fiber optic components to Mexico. (Pub. Admin.