Former Emp. of Tyco v. U.S. Dept. of Labor
[…] Although "the nature and extent of the investigation are matters resting properly within the sound discretion of [Labor]," Former Employees of CSX Oil & Gas Corp. v. United States, 720 F.Supp. 1002, 1008 (CIT 1989) (quoting Cherlin v. Donovan, 585 F.Supp. 644, 647 (CIT 1984)), "good cause to remand exists if [Labor's] chosen methodology is so marred that [the] finding is arbitrary or of such a nature that it could not be based on substantial evidence." Former Employees of Galey & Lord Indus, v. Chao, 219 F.Supp.2d 1283, 1286 (CIT 2002) (citations omitted). Under § 2395(c), this Court "shall have jurisdiction to affirm the action of the Secretary of Labor ... or to set such action aside, in whole or in part." 19 U.S.C. § 2395(c).
Plaintiffs, the former employees of the Tyco Electronics Plant, Fiber Optics Division located in Glen Rock, Pennsylvania ("Former Employees"), sought certification for North American Free Trade Transitional Adjustment Assistance ("NAFTTAA") benefits on July 27, 2001. (Pub.