Former Emps. of Shaw Pipe v. U.S. Secy. of Labor, Slip Op. 97-161.
[…] Id.

Additionally, defendant asserts even if the Court finds the record fails to support the Department's determination that plaintiffs did not work at a company which "create[s] or manufacture[s] a tangible commodity, or transform[s] it into a new and different article," id., plaintiffs additionally fail to satisfy the second condition on eligibility for certification established by 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a)(3). The second condition requires a determination that an "increase[] of imports of articles like or directly competitive with articles produced by [plaintiffs'] firm ... contributed importantly to [plaintiffs'] total or partial separation, or threat thereof, and to such decline in sales or production." 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a)(3) (1994).