Former Emps. of Shaw Pipe v. U.S. Secy. of Labor, Slip Op. 97-161.
[…] Second, plaintiffs assert Labor's finding that plaintiffs' employment was terminated because Shaw Pipe lost its contract to coat pipe to another domestic competitor is not within the reason of the administrative record in this matter.

B. Defendant

Defendant contends the Supplemental Administrative Record filed pursuant to this Court's remand order provides substantial evidence supporting the Department's determination plaintiffs are ineligible for certification to receive trade adjustment assistance benefits because they do not satisfy either of the two requirements established by 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a)(3) (1994). See 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a)(3) (1994) (in order to certify a group as eligible to receive trade adjustment assistance benefits it must be determined "that increases of imports of articles like or directly competitive with articles produced by such workers' firm or an appropriate subdivision thereof contributed importantly to such total or partial separation, or threat thereof, and to such decline in sales or production").

First, defendant contends 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a)(3) requires applicants for certification to receive trade adjustment assistance benefits to have worked at a firm which "produce[s]" articles.