Former Emps. of Weather Shield Mfg., Inc. v. U.S. Sec'y of Labor
[…] Chao, 357 F.3d 1377, 1381 (Fed. Cir. 2004) (quoting Consolo v. Fed. Mar. Comm'n, 383 U.S. 607, 620 (1966)). Rather, the role of the court is to "merely vet the determination," and to affirm where that determination "is reasonable and supported by the record as a whole . . . ." Nippon Steel Corp. v. United States, 458 F.3d 1345, 1352 (Fed. Cir. 2006) (quotation omitted).

DISCUSSION

The TAA program provides a range of benefits to workers who have lost their jobs due to increased imports or shifts in production to a foreign country. See 19 U.S.C. § 2272. Under the statute, Labor must first determine whether a "significant number or proportion of the workers in such workers' firm have become totally or partially separated or are threatened to become totally or partially separated" from employment. See 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a)(1). That requirement is satisfied here.

Once the separation element has been satisfied, Labor must then determine if one of two other provisions of the statute are satisfied. See 19 U.S.C. §§ 2272(a)(2)(A) & (B). Under § 2272(a)(2)(A), Labor must determine whether: (1) "sales or production, or both, of such firm have decreased absolutely;" (2) "imports of articles . . . like or directly competitive with articles produced . . . by such firm have increased;" and (3) that increase in imports "contributed importantly to such workers' separation or threat of separation and to the decline in the sales or production of such firm." 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a)(2)(A)(i) - (iii).

Under § 2272(a)(2)(B), Labor will investigate whether (1) "there has been a shift by such workers' firm to a foreign country in the production of articles . . . like or directly competitive with articles which are produced . . . by such firm;" or the firm "acquired from a foreign country articles . . . that are like or directly competitive with articles which are produced . . . by such firm;" and (2) this shift "contributed importantly to such workers' separation or threat of separation." 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a)(2)(B)(i) - (ii).