Former Officers and Employees—Conflict of Interest (18 U.S.C. § 207)—Contract—Disqualification Connected With Former Duties or Official Responsibilities, 78-70
[…] Should the laboratory subcontract the performance of technical and scientific components [ 314] of the contract to the consulting firm, C would represent the consulting firm in meetings with the NRC's scientific staff to exchange scientific information.

We understand that C played no role in selecting the laboratory to do the research, and that the laboratory has not yet begun the work on the project.

The legal issue is whether § 207 prohibits C from acting for the consulting firm in connection with its performance of the subcontract. We conclude that C would not violate § 207 if his activities are confined as discussed below: Section 207 reads in relevant part as follows:

(a) Whoever, having been an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States Government, of any independent agency of the United States, or of the District of Columbia including a special Government employee, after his employment has ceased, knowingly acts as agent or attorney for anyone other than the United States in connection with any judicial or other proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge accusation, arrest, or other particular matter involving a specific party or parties in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest and in which he participated personally and substantially as an officer or employee, through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, the rendering of advice, investigation, or otherwise, while so employed, . . ..

(b) * * * * *

Shall be fined not more than $10, 000 or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both: Provided, That nothing in subsection (a) or (b) prevents a former officer or employee, including a former special Government employee, with outstanding scientific or technological qualifications from acting as attorney or agent or appearing personally in connection with a particular matter in a scientific or technological field if the head of the department or agency concerned with the matter shall make a certification in writing, published in the Federal Register, that the national interest would be served by such action or appearance by the former officer or employee.[1]

I.