Formosa v. Equitable Life Assur. Soc. of U.S.
[…] Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 112 N.J.Super. 265, 274, 270 A.2d 759 (Law Div.1970). See also Redler v. New York Life Ins. Co., 437 F.2d 41 (3 Cir. 1971); Parker Precision Products Co. v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 407 F.2d 1070, 1073 (3 Cir. 1969); Garman v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 175 F.2d 24, 26 (3 Cir. 1949); Ettelson v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 164 F.2d 660, 663, 664-665 (3 Cir. 1947). However, an action for rescission based on equitable fraud must be commenced prior to the incontestability clause in the policy taking effect, as mandated by N.J.S.A. 17B:25-4, (L.1971, C. 144, § 17B:25-4), which provides:

There shall be a provision that the policy (exclusive of provisions of the policy or any contract supplemental thereto relating to disability benefits or to additional benefits in event of death by accident or accidental means or in event of dismemberment or loss of sight) shall be incontestable, except for nonpayment of premiums, after it has been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of 2 years from its date of issue.

Here, the incontestability clause did not operate to bar Equitable's counterclaim for rescission based on equitable fraud because the policy had not "been in force during the lifetime of the Insured for two years from the Date of Issue." Dr.