Forrester v. Seven Seventeen HB St. Louis
[…] Defendant also argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to reconsider. We address each argument in turn.

A. Specific Jurisdiction under Section 2-209(a)

Section 2-209(a) of the long-arm statute gives Illinois courts personal jurisdiction over an out-of-state defendant when that defendant commits one of the acts enumerated in the statute. This jurisdiction is specific and limited to a cause of action that arises directly from the commission of one of these enumerated acts. 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a) (West 2000). Plaintiff claims that defendant has committed the following acts enumerated in section 2-209(a): "[t]he transaction of any business within this [s]tate" (735 ILCS 5/2-209(a)(1) (West 2000)), and "[t]he making or performance of any contract or promise substantially connected with this [s]tate" (735 ILCS 5/2-209(a)(7) (West 2000)).