Forrett v. Stone
[…] ¶ 10. At the close of the hearing, the court denied defendant's motion to dismiss. It concluded that plaintiff demonstrated excusable neglect under V.R.C.P. 6(b)(1)(B) for her belated filing. The court cited plaintiff's diligence in seeking to obtain information that she believed necessary for her extension request and found that she acted quickly to seek an extension once she learned defendant was in Vermont. Turning to the merits, the court stated that, pursuant to 15 V.S.A. § 1103(e), it did not need to find abuse or a violation of the prior order before granting an extension request. See id. ("It is not necessary for the court to find that abuse has occurred during the pendency of the order to extend the terms of the order."). The court concluded that plaintiff satisfied her burden of proving that she needed an extension to protect her from further abuse.