Forrett v. Stone
[…] Given our conclusion, we do not reach defendant's excusable-neglect argument.

¶ 13. As we have recognized, Vermont's Abuse Prevention Act "provid[es] a unique legal remedy, injunctive in nature, aimed at ending the cycle of domestic violence before it escalates." Raynes v. Rogers, 2008 VT 52, ¶ 8, 183 Vt. 513, 955 A.2d 1135. To this end, a party can obtain a relief-from-abuse order "if the court finds that the defendant has abused the plaintiff, and . . . there is a danger of further abuse." 15 V.S.A. § 1103(c)(1)(A). Section 1103(e) requires that relief be granted "for a fixed period," but enables the court, on a plaintiff's motion, to extend such orders "at the expiration" of the fixed period "for such additional time as it deems necessary to protect the plaintiff . . . from abuse." The statute does not directly address when a plaintiff must file an extension request.

¶ 14. In interpreting this statute, we seek "to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the legislature." Heffernan, 2004 VT 98, ¶ 7 (quotation omitted).