Forrett v. Stone
[…] ¶ 4. On Tuesday, April 7, 2020, plaintiff moved to extend the RFA order for another year. She asked the court to excuse her delayed filing, explaining that she had not been able to locate an address for defendant sooner. Plaintiff stated that defendant had violated the RFA and that she remained afraid of him.

¶ 5. Defendant moved to dismiss plaintiff's request, arguing that the RFA order had expired and that the court therefore lacked subject matter jurisdiction to extend it. He cited 15 V.S.A. § 1103(e), which provides that "[r]elief shall be granted for a fixed period, at the expiration of which time the court may extend any order, upon motion of the plaintiff, for such additional time as it deems necessary to protect the plaintiff . . . from abuse." Defendant argued that thewords "at the expiration of" required plaintiff to file her request for an extension before the most recent RFA order expired. He further argued that plaintiff's inability to serve him did not excuse her belated filing.