Forster v. Flaagan
[…] Jensen v. Jensen, 2013 ND 144, ¶ 8, 835 N.W.2d 819.

[¶ 7] Because Flaagan sought modification more than two years after the 2010 judgment, N.D.C.C. § 14–09–06.6(6) applies. Under this subsection, a court may modify residential responsibility if:

a. On the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior order or which were unknown to the court at the time of the prior order, a material change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties; and
b. The modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.

N.D.C.C. § 14–09–06.6(6). After a party moves for modification, the "court shall consider the motion on briefs and without oral argument or evidentiary hearing and shall deny the motion unless the court finds the moving party has established a prima facie case justifying a modification." N.D.C.C. § 14–09–06.6(4). This prima facie standard "is a ‘bare minimum,’ and requires only facts which, if proved at an evidentiary hearing, would support a change of primary residential responsibility that could be affirmed if appealed." Jensen, at ¶ 8 (quoting Kartes v.