Forster v. Pierce County
[…] Second, RCW 9.95.100 requires an "opinion" of rehabilitation at the time parole is granted; it does not require an "opinion" of rehabilitation at the time parole is terminated, yet that is the time relevant to both final discharge and RCW 9.41.040(3). Third, RCW 9.95.100 was enacted when final discharges were unknown to Washington law;12 it would appear, then, that the legislature did not intend it to affect such discharges. We conclude that Forster has not satisfied RCW 9.41.040(3).

B. RCW 9.41.070(3).

Forster also claims to have satisfied RCW 9.41.070(3). It provides:

Any person whose firearms rights have been restricted and who has been granted relief from disabilities by the secretary of the treasury under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 925(c) or who is exempt under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 921(a)(20)(A) shall have his or her right to acquire, receive, transfer, ship, transport, carry, and possess firearms in accordance with Washington state law restored except as otherwise prohibited by this chapter.

18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20) provides:

(20) The term "crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year" does not include—