Forster v. Pierce County
[…] Here, as in Radan, Forster's "Final Discharge and Restoration of Civil Rights" does not show that the Board of Prison Terms and Paroles held a fact-finding inquiry or made a finding of rehabilitation. Indeed, the discharge implies that the Board did not do those things; rather than reciting that a hearing was held and findings made, it states only that "it has been made to appear that... [Forster] is trustworthy and reliable and will remain at liberty without violating the laws."10 At first glance, then, it is not sufficient to satisfy RCW 9.41.040(3).

Hoping to remedy this deficiency, Forster relies on RCW 9.95.100. It provides:

Any convicted person undergoing sentence in the penitentiary or the reformatory, not sooner released under the provisions of this chapter, shall, in accordance with the provisions of law, be discharged from custody on serving the maximum punishment provided by law for the offense of which such person was convicted, or the maximum term fixed by the court where the law does not provide for a maximum term. The board shall not, however, until his maximum term expires, release a prisoner, unless in its opinion his rehabilitation has been complete and he is a fit subject for release.11

Based on the second sentence of this statute, and on the fact that the Board discharged him a year before his maximum term expired, Forster argues that the Board necessarily found that "his rehabilitation has been complete."

We reject this argument for several reasons.