Fort Belknap Hous. Dep't v. Office of Pub. & Indian Housing
[…] See24 C.F.R. § 1000.318.

To ensure the accuracy of each year's FCAS calculation, HUD sends all eligible tribes/TDHEs a “Formula Response Form” and requires them to report any changes to their previously reported inventory of housing eligible for the IHBG Program. See24 C.F.R. § 1000.302 (defining “Formula Response Form”); id. § 1000.315(a) (“A recipient shall report changes to information related to the IHBG formula on the Formula Response Form, including corrections to the number of Formula Current Assisted Stock (FCAS), during the time period required by HUD.”). HUD uses the information gathered from these Formula Response Forms to calculate each tribe's/TDHE's grant allocation. See24 C.F.R. §§ 1000.312, 1000.314.

B. The 2001 Letter