Fort Hill Builders v. National Grange Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] This does not, however, change the nature of the action. Rather, the nature and effect of an arbitration judgment is equivalent to a judgment in an action at law. Section 10-3-18 addresses the effect of an arbitration judgment and states, "The judgment so entered shall have the same force and effect, in all respects, as, and be subject to all the provisions of law relating to, a judgment in an action at law; and it may be enforced as if it has been rendered in an action at law in the court in which it is entered."
Our prejudgment-interest statute, § 9-21-10, provides that interest shall be added to the amount of damages in "any civil action in which a verdict is rendered or decision made for pecuniary damages * * *."
Our construction of the statutory language is controlled by the intent of the Legislature. This intent must be determined from an examination of the language and purpose of the statute. Berthiaume v.