Fort Trumbull Conservancy, LLC v. New London
[…] The plaintiff maintains that these allegations are specific enough to support its claim of environmental harm, which otherwise is alleged only in conclusory terms. We are not persuaded.
General Statutes § 22a-16 provides broadly that "any person ... [or] corporation ... may maintain an action ... for declaratory and equitable relief against the state, any political subdivision thereof, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity, acting alone, or in combination with others, for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction ...." Inasmuch as § 22a-16 affords standing to any person or corporation, the plaintiff indisputably comes within the statute's purview. Indeed, "[t]his court ... has recognized no restriction on the class of persons with standing to seek relief under § 22a-16." Fort Trumbull Conservancy, LLC v.