Fort Vannoy Irr. v. Water Resources Comm.
[…] Rather, the commission reasoned, to resolve the question of the necessity of the district's approval, it was necessary only to refer to the statutes and administrative rule setting forth the requirements for a change in a diversion point, and, the commission concluded, those provisions do not require a water district's approval of a change in a diversion point.

ORS 540.510 provides that the "holder of any water use subject to transfer" may apply to the department to transfer or change the use, place of use, or diversion point of the water. Under ORS 540.505(4), "water use subject to transfer"

"means water use established by:

"(a) An adjudication under ORS chapter 539 as evidenced by a court decree;

"(b) A water right certificate;

"(c) A water use permit for which a request for issuance of a water right certificate under ORS 537.250 has been received and approved by the Water Resources Commission under ORS 537.250; or

"(d) A transfer application for which an order approving the change has been issued under ORS 540.530 and for which proper proof of completion of the change has been filed with the Water Resources Commission."