Fort Vannoy Irr. v. Water Resources Comm.
[…] "(c) A water use permit for which a request for issuance of a water right certificate under ORS 537.250 has been received and approved by the Water Resources Commission under ORS 537.250; or

"(d) A transfer application for which an order approving the change has been issued under ORS 540.530 and for which proper proof of completion of the change has been filed with the Water Resources Commission."

ORS 540.520(1) provides that "whenever the holder of a water use subject to transfer" desires to apply for a transfer, the holder shall submit an application to the department. ORS 540.520(2)(a) provides that the application shall include:

"(a) The name of the owner;

"(b) The previous use of the water;

"(c) A description of the premises upon which the water is used;

"(d) A description of the premises upon which it is proposed to use the water;

"(e) The use which is proposed to be made of the water;

"(f) The reasons for making the proposed change; and