Fortgang v. Woodland Park Zoo
[…] Clerk's Papers (CP) at 177. At the time WPZS was incorporated, the city of Seattle (City) was operating the Zoo and all zoo employees were city employees.

¶6 Since its formation, WPZS has been governed by a volunteer Board of Directors (Board). There are currently 38 board members.

¶7 In 2000, the legislature passed RCW 35.64.010 and .020, which authorized certain cities (specifically Seattle and Spokane) to contract with nonprofits "for the overall management and operation of a zoo, an aquarium, or both" and imposed certain restrictions on those contracts. LAWS OF 2000, ch. 206; FINAL B. REP. ON ENGROSSED S.B. 6858, 56th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2000).