Fortin v. Roman Catholic Bishop of Portland
[…] Because we conclude that the amendments survive dismissal on this basis, the court erred by denying the motion to amend the complaint. Accordingly, we treat the amended complaint as the complaint for purposes of our review.

B. Statute of Limitations

[¶ 13] The Diocese contends that the six-year statute of limitations set forth in 14 M.R.S.A. § 752 (2003) applies to this case. The Diocese points out that the offenses alleged by Fortin occurred at least nine years prior to the commencement of this action and asserts that Fortin's claims are, therefore, time-barred by section 752. Fortin, on the other hand, argues that this action is not time-barred because it is governed by 14 M.R.S.A. § 752-C(1) (2003), which provides: "Actions based upon sexual acts toward minors may be commenced at any time." Fortin contends that the "based upon" language in section 752-C(1) unambiguously contemplates his action against the Diocese. The Diocese counters that the language unambiguously applies only to actions against the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
108 cases
  • Darling v.