Fortunato v. Akebia Therapeutics, Inc., Civil Action No. 15-13501-PBS
[…] It is the meaning of these provisions and amendments that has divided federal district courts on the question of whether covered class actions based exclusively on federal law can be removed to federal court.1
The SLUSA preclusion provision, titled "Class action limitations," states:
15 U.S.C. § 77p(b). The term "covered class action" is defined in 15 U.S.C. § 77p(f)(2)(A) as:
Section 77p(f)(3) defines a "covered security." The parties agree that this case constitutes a covered class action and involves covered securities under § 77p(f).
The removal provision states: "Any covered class action brought in any State court involving a covered security, as set forth in subsection (b), shall be removable to the Federal district court for the district in which the action is pending, and shall be subject to subsection (b)." Id.§ 77p(c). Thus, covered class actions based on state law alleging fraud can be removed to federal court under § 77p(c), where they will be immediately dismissed pursuant to the preclusion provision.