Fortunato v. Akebia Therapeutics, Inc., Civil Action No. 15-13501-PBS
[…] There is a split in the United States district courts on this question—whether the anti-removal provision, as amended by SLUSA, allows for removal of covered class actions raising only 1933 Act claims—and there are no circuit court cases directly on point. After hearing, the Court ALLOWS the Motion to Remand for the reasons that follow.
Originally, the Securities Act of 1933 established concurrent jurisdiction in both federal and state courts over cases brought under the 1933 Act. 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a)(1933). The Act also prohibited a defendant from removing to federal court any case that was deemed to arise under it. Id.("No case arising under this subchapter and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States."). "The combination of concurrent jurisdiction and lack of removal allowed plaintiffs in all federal securities cases to choose unilaterally whether the case would be heard in federal or state court." Ni i tsoo v. Alpha Nat.