Fortune Dynamic Inc v. Victoria's Secret Stores Brand Mgmt. Inc
[…] Without any of Fortune's expert evidence before it, the district court granted Victoria's Secret's motion for summary judgment, holding that the factors used to determine whether there is a likelihood of confusion “weigh[ed] in favor of Victoria's Secret,” and that Fortune's claims were “entirely barred by the fair use defense.” Fortune brought this timely appeal.

II

The Lanham Act creates a comprehensive framework for regulating the use of trademarks and protecting them against infringement, dilution, and unfair competition. 15 U.S.C. § 1051 et seq. To prove infringement, a trademark holder must show that the defendant's use of its trademark “is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive.” 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)(1)-(a)(1)(A). Protecting against a likelihood of confusion-what we have called the “core element of trademark infringement,” Brookfield Commc'ns v.