Fortune v. State
[…] Fortune also claimed the assistant solicitor's misconduct violated his right to due process and his right to counsel.

The PCR court denied Fortune relief. Fortune filed a petition for a writ of certiorari with this Court, which we transferred to the court of appeals pursuant to Rule 243(l), SCACR. The court of appeals granted Fortune's petition. After briefing, the court of appeals found the "PCR court failed to address all issues Fortune properly raised" and did not comply with section 17-27-80 of the South Carolina Code (2014). That section provides, "The [PCR] court shall make specific findings of fact, and state expressly its conclusions of law, relating to each issue presented." The court of appeals remanded the case to the PCR court. Fortune v. State , Op. No. 2016-UP-102, 2016 WL 817110 (S.C. Ct. App. filed Mar. 2, 2016).