Foshee v. Republic Nat. Bank of Dallas
[…] Republic made demand on Foshee as executor of the Will to make payments to it of the $40,000. Foshee refused, contending that the bequest was in violation of the rule against perpetuities and void. Republic filed suit and both parties moved for summary judgment. Foshee's motion was denied and Republic's was granted. The court of civil appeals affirmed. 600 S.W.2d 358. We reverse and render in part and remand in part.
Article I, section 26 of the Texas Constitution provides that "(p)erpetuities and monopolies are contrary to the genius of a free government, and shall never be allowed ...."