Foster v. Centrex Capital Corp., 03-01-00603-CV.
[…] Id. § 348.001(9).

The code specifies several methodologies to calculate the rate or amount of the time price differential. Id. § 348.103. Section 348.103 states that a retail installment contract can provide for any amount of time price differential permitted under section 348.104, .105, or .106, or any rate of time price differential that does not exceed a yield permitted under those three sections. Id. Alternatively, a chapter 348 retail installment contract may also provide for a time price differential according to the ceilings set out in chapter 303 (Optional Rate Ceilings). See id. § 303.001 (West Supp.2002). Section 303.001 provides that a contract that is subject to chapter 348 "may, as an alternative to an interest rate or amount of time price differential allowed under that chapter, provide for a simple or precomputed rate or amount of time price differential that does not exceed the applicable ceiling provided by this chapter or by the equivalent yield authorized by Chapter 348." Id. § 303.001(b).1

A retail buyer has the option to prepay a retail installment contract in full at any time before maturity. Id. § 348.118 (West 1998).