Foster v. Centrex Capital Corp., 03-01-00603-CV.
[…] A retail buyer has the option to prepay a retail installment contract in full at any time before maturity. Id. § 348.118 (West 1998). If a buyer prepays in full or if the holder of the contract demands payment of the unpaid balance of the contract in full before the contract's final installment is due, the buyer is entitled to receive a refund credit of a portion of the finance charges. Id. § 348.119. Section 348.119 further provides that a buyer is entitled to a refund credit as provided by section 348.120 or 348.121, "as applicable." Id. Section 348.120 applies to refund credits upon the prepayment of a retail installment contracts payable in "substantially equal successive monthly installments beginning one month after the date of the contract." Id. § 348.120(a). Section 348.121 applies to all other retail installment contracts. Id. § 348.121; see also id. § 348.119.