Foster v. Foster
[…] In lieu of granting leave to appeal, we vacated the judgment of the Court of Appeals and remanded the case to that Court for reconsideration in light of the opinion of the Supreme Court of the United States in Howell v. Howell .6 On remand, the Court of Appeals again affirmed the trial court's finding of contempt, concluding that Howell did not overrule the Court of Appealsdecision in Megee .7

The panel reasoned that Howell was distinguishable because it involved general service-connected disability benefits and because the Howell opinion rested squarely on the language in former 10 USC 1408(a)(4)(B), which provided—and still provides in 10 USC 1408(a)(4)(A)(ii) —that "disposable retired pay" means a member's total monthly retired pay less amounts that "are deducted from the retired pay ... as a result of ... a waiver of retired pay required by law in order to receive compensation under title 5 or title 38[.]"8 The Court of Appeals also observed that the Megee decision distinguished CRSC from general service-connected disability pay found in Title 38 on the basis of CRSC's status as Title 10 compensation.9 Given that CRSC is at issue in the instant case, and that Howell did not concern or analyze a