Foster v. Group Health Inc.
[…] Each group insurance plan contained a provision that insurance coverage of a dependent spouse would terminate in the event of divorce from the group member. At some time following the divorce (the record does not say when), the defendants refused to provide continued health insurance coverage to James.

In 2003, James commenced this action in the Superior Court alleging that the provisions of G.L. c. 175, § 110I(a), as amended through St.1986, c. 579, § 5, require that the defendants continue to provide comprehensive health insurance coverage to him. He relies on the last sentence of § 110I(a), which, since 1986, has provided that continued health insurance coverage "shall apply to any policy issued or renewed within or without the commonwealth and which covers residents of the commonwealth." G.L. c. 175, § 110I(a).4 For the reasons we discuss below, G.L. c. 175, § 110I(a), is applicable to a divorced dependent spouse if, and only if, the member spouse (here Paula) is a resident of Massachusetts.