Foster v. Love
[…] U.S. Term Limits, Inc. v. Thornton, 514 U.S. 779, 832-833, 115 S.Ct. 1842, 1868-1869, 131 L.Ed.2d 881 (1995). " [T]he regulations made by Congress are paramount to those made by the State legislature; and if they conflict therewith, the latter, so far as the conflict extends, ceases to be operative.'' Ex parte Siebold, 100 U.S. 371, 384, 25 L.Ed. 717 (1879).

One congressional rule adopted under the Elections Clause (and its counterpart for the Executive Branch, Art. II, §1, cl. 3) sets the date of the biennial election for federal offices. See 2 U.S.C. §§1, 7; 3 U.S.C. §1. Title 2 U.S.C. §7 was originally enacted in 1872, and now provides that " [t]he Tuesday next after the 1st Monday in November, in every even numbered year, is established as the day for the election, in each of the States and Territories of the United States, of Representatives and Delegates to the Congress commencing on the 3d day of January next thereafter.'' This provision, along with 2 U.S.C. §1 (setting the same rule for electing Senators under the Seventeenth Amendment) and 3 U.S.C. §1 (doing the same for selecting presidential electors), mandates holding all elections for Congress and the Presidency on a single day throughout the Union.