Foster v. State
[…] I

The first issue Foster raises for our review is whether the trial court erred in admitting the evidence obtained through the search of Foster's home.Foster contends that the search warrant authorizing the seizure of this evidence was improper and illegal and not supported by probable cause.Foster points to a number of allegedly fatal defects in the probable cause affidavit and the warrant, detailed below.In response, the State argues that the warrant was valid and supported by probable cause.We agree with the State.

Indiana Code § 35-33-5-2 provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) Except as provided in section 8[IC 35-33-5-8] of this chapter, no warrant for search or arrest shall be issued until there is filed with the judge an affidavit:

(1) Particularly describing:

(A) The house or place to be searched and the things to be searched for; or

(B) Particularly describing the person to be arrested;

(2) Alleging substantially the offense in relation thereto and that the affiant believes and has good cause to believe that:

(A) The things as are to be searched for are there concealed; or

(B) The person to be arrested committed the offense; and

(3) Setting forth the facts then in knowledge of the affiant or information based on hearsay, constituting the probable cause."

I.C. § 35-33-5-2(a);see alsoU.S. Const. amend. IV;Ind. Const. art.