Foster v. U.S. Dep't of Agric.
[…] The purpose of the Swampbuster Act is "to combat the disappearance of wetlands through their conversion into crop lands."

B & D Land & Livestock Co. v. Schafer, 584 F. Supp. 2d 1182, 1190 (N.D. Iowa 2008) (citation omitted); see also Barthel, 181 F.3d at 937 ("The [Swampbuster] Act's proclaimed purpose is to preserve wetlands, or, if wetlands are altered, to preserve the conditions as altered."). As an enforcement mechanism, the Swampbuster Act sets forth that persons who convert certified wetlands to crop lands are disqualified from receiving federal farm benefits. 16 U.S.C. § 3821 ; Schafer, 584 F. Supp. 2d at 1190.

16 U.S.C. § 3822(a)(4) concerns the "Duration of Certification" and states that once an area is certified as a "wetland" under the Swampbuster Act, that certification remains valid and enforceable "as long as the area is devoted to an agricultural use or until such time as the person affected by the certification requests review of the certification by the Secretary." 16 U.S.C. § 3822(a)(4).