Foster v. United States
[…] Section 10 of the Partnership Law of this state provides in subdivision 1: "A partnership is an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit." It would seem basic that a partnership agreement is superior to that of any alleged employment contract. (Keen v. Jason, 19 Misc. 2d 538, 187 N.Y.S.2d 825, 828 (Sup.Ct. 1959), aff'd 11 A.D.2d 1039, 207 N.Y.S. 2d 1001 (1960). See also Napoli v. Domnitch, 34 Misc.2d 237, 226 N.Y.S. 2d 908 (Sup.Ct.), modified 18 A.D.2d 707, 236 N.Y.S.2d 549 (1962)) It is also noteworthy that subdivision 6 of Section 40 of the Partnership Law provides that "no partner is entitled to remuneration for acting in the partnership business, except that a surviving partner is entitled to reasonable compensation for his services in winding up the partnership affairs."

In the partnership agreement (Ex. 1) Foster and the other parties agreed to become co-partners. Each partner was to be entitled to a monthly drawing account. (Id. at Par. Fourth) As a partner, Foster was entitled to share in the partnership profits and was required to bear its losses.