Four Season's Healthcare Ctr., Inc. v. Linderkamp, s. 20120432
[…] The court ruled the parties' other claims were moot. The court's judgment required Elden Linderkamp to pay Four Season's $104,276.62 for his parents' unpaid nursing home care, invalidated the contract for deed and the warranty deed for the land, authorized the personal representative of the parents' estates to administer the land in the probate of the estates, and allowed Elden and Rita Linderkamp a net claim of $45,000 against the parents' estates.

II

[¶ 9] Elden and Rita Linderkamp argue the district court erred in deciding the land transfer was a fraudulent conveyance under N.D.C.C. § 13–02.1–04(1), which provides:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:

a. With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or

b. Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction or the debtor intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • State v. Scott's Elec., Inc.
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court of North Dakota
    • May 12, 2014
    ...the district court determines credibility issues and we do not second-guess those credibility determinations.”