Four Zero One Assocs. LLC v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] Considering MCL 208.1107(3) as a whole and in context, we conclude that the definition of compensation is unambiguous, and it is clear that a bonus should be counted as compensation in the year in which the bonus was paid.

The term "bonuses" appears in the first sentence of MCL 208.1107(3), which begins by stating that compensation "means all wages, salaries, fees, bonuses, commissions, other payments made in the tax year on behalf of or for the benefit of employees, officers, or directors of the taxpayers, and any earnings that are net earnings from self-employment...."

MCL 208.1107(3). On its face and when read in isolation, this sentence does not expressly dictate that a specific method of accounting must be used to determine whether a bonus should be included as compensation for a given tax year.