Four Zero One Assocs. LLC v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] Ashley Capital , 314 Mich.App. at 6, 884 N.W.2d 848 (quotation marks and citations omitted; alterations in original). "If the language of the statute is unambiguous, the Legislature must have intended the meaning clearly expressed, and the statute must be enforced as written." Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted).

II. ANALYSIS

The statutory question presented in this case is whether Four Zero One may claim the SBAC as provided for in MCL 208.1417. If a taxpayer qualifies for the SBAC, the credit "is the amount by which the tax imposed under this act exceeds 1.8% of adjusted business income." MCL 208.1417(4). However, there are several requirements that must be met to claim the SBAC. These requirements include ceilings on gross receipts, MCL 208.1417(1), and, relevant to this case, limitations on the amount of compensation and fees paid to corporate shareholders and officers, MCL 208.1417(1)(b)(i ). The parties agree that Four Zero One's entitlement to the SBAC is controlled by MCL 208.1417(1), which provides:

(b) A corporation other than a subchapter S corporation is disqualified if either of the following occur for the respective tax year :
(i ) Compensation and directors' fees of a shareholder or officer exceed $180,000.00. [Emphasis added.]

As defined by statute, in relevant part, the term "tax year" refers to "the calendar year, or the fiscal year ending during the calendar year, upon the basis of which the tax base of a taxpayer is computed under this act." MCL 208.1117(4).