County, in the underlying matter of State v. Hanway,
[…] delivered food and encouraged her to eat.
• 2021-01-20: The State accordingly charged Hanway by
Information with Assault on a Peace Officer, a felony in
violation of § 45-5-210(1)(a), MCA.
• 2021-01-22: Defense counsel filed an unopposed motion
pursuant to § 46-14-22 l(2)(a), MCA, for adjudication of
Hanway as "unfit to proceed" based on the prior
2020-10-16 defense-commissioned evaluation of Dr. Donna Zook,
Ph.D., in BDC-20-165, that diagnosed Hanway with
"disorganized schizophrenia" which rendered her
unfit "to proceed and stand trial" as referenced in
§§ 46-14-101(1)(a)(i) and -103, MCA.
• 2021-01-29: Pursuant to § 46-14-221(2)-(3), MCA,
the District Court accordingly: (1) adjudicated Hanway
"unfit to proceed"; (2) suspended the criminal
proceeding; (3) committed her "to the custody of MDPHHS
"to be placed at an appropriate [MDPHHS] facility ...
for so long as the unfitness endures or until disposition ...
is made pursuant to [§ 46-14-221, MCA], whichever occurs
first";[2] (4) directed the Cascade County Sheriff to
immediately transport Hanway to MSH "without delay"
upon coordination with MSH; and (5) set the 90-day review
hearing required by § 46-14-22 l(3)(a), MCA, for April