Fowler v. State
[…] "If you find, from all the evidence, that the State has failed to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the Defendant was not so intoxicated, that he lacked the ability to appreciate the ethical quality of his actions or to control those actions, then you must find the Defendant not guilty of the crime of murder."

What becomes apparent here and in review of other cases is that there still exists a degree of confusion as to the parameters of the "defense" of intoxication. Under a chapter entitled "Defenses Relating to Culpability" appears I.C. Sec. 35-41-3-5:

"Intoxication

Sec. 5. (a) It is a defense that the person who engaged in the prohibited conduct did so while he was intoxicated, if the intoxication resulted from the introduction of a substance into his body:

(1) without his consent; or

(2) when he did not know that the substance might cause intoxication.

(b) Voluntary intoxication is a defense only to the extent that it negates an element of an offense referred to by the phrase 'with intent to' or 'with an intention to'."