Fox River Valley R.R. Corp. v. Escanaba and Lake Superior R. Co.
[…] Escanaba contends that under 49 U.S.C.A. § 11343, the acquisition by a railroad of trackage rights over the line owned by another railroad needs ICC approval. Section 11343 pertains to consolidation, merger and acquisition or control, relating to transactions between carriers that transfer property rights. Title 49 U.S.C.A. § 10901 authorizes the construction and operation of railroad lines, such as the arrangement in the Construction Agreement at issue. Nonetheless, whether §§ 11343 or 10901 applies, both situations involve exceptions under 49 U.S.C.A. § 10907.

Thus, the pertinent section of the code is 49 U.S.C.A. § 10907, which states in part:

(a) Notwithstanding sections 10901 and 10902 and subchapter III of chapter 113 of this title, and without the approval of the Interstate Commerce Commission, a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title may enter into arrangements for the joint ownership or joint use of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks.

(b) The Commission does not have authority under sections 10901-10906 of this title over-

(1) the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks if the tracks are located, or intended to be located, entirely in one State....

Section 11343 is in subchapter III of ch. 113 of Title 49 U.S.C.A., which is expressly excepted under § 10907(a). Section 10901 is explicitly excepted under subsec. (a) as well. Thus, § 10907 carves out exceptions depriving the ICC of jurisdiction in cases falling under either § 11343 or § 10901.

Accordingly, the appropriate analysis in determining ICC jurisdiction is whether the trackage in question falls under 49 U.S.C.A. § 10907(b). Therefore, a determination must be made as to whether the trackage is a main railroad line or extension, subject to ICC jurisdiction; or a spur, industrial, team, switching or side track, exempt from ICC jurisdiction.