Fox v. Birds Construction, No. CV04 041 19 02 S (CT 7/7/2004)
[…] Mr. Gaylord did not know whether the plaintiff or the defendant selected the flooring. The plaintiff did approve the flooring.

27. Five of the several hundred trusses located in the home construction site required additional support.

28. Based upon the deviation noted above, Mr. Gaylord issued a stop-work order.

29. In April 2004 Mr. Gaylord, relying upon an architect's report, determined that the stairs leading to an accessory apartment did not conform with the town's building requirements.1

Standard of Review

Connecticut General Statutes §52-278d(a) provides in relevant part that a hearing on a prejudgment remedy "shall be limited to a determination of (1) whether or not there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or setoffs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff . . . If the court, upon consideration of the facts before it and taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs . . . finds that the plaintiff has shown probable cause that such a judgment will be rendered in the matter in the plaintiff's favor in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought and finds that a prejudgment remedy securing the judgment should be granted, the prejudgment remedy applied for shall be granted as requested or as modified by the court."

"In acting on a prejudgment remedy motion, the trial court must evaluate the arguments and evidence produced by both parties to determine whether there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiffs' claim . . . Tyler v. Schnabel, 34 Conn.App. 216, 219-20, 641 A.2d 388 (1994).