Fox v. Commonwealth, Record No. 0204-09-4 (Va. App. 12/22/2009)
[…] At the close of the Commonwealth's evidence, McKee stressed this testimony in his motion to strike the Commonwealth's evidence. He argued that McKee, as an officer of the Metro Transit Police, did not meet the definition of "law enforcement officer" described in Code § 18.2-57(E) because McKee was not an "employee of a police department or sheriff's office which is part of or administered by the Commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof" and that the court should strike the language in the indictment charging Fox with the felony of assault and battery of a law enforcement officer, and instead submit to the jury only the lesser-included misdemeanor offense of assault and battery.