Fragale v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] The term includes any payment order issued by the originator's bank or an intermediary bank intended to carry out the originator's payment order. A funds transfer is completed by acceptance by the beneficiary's bank of a payment order for the benefit of the beneficiary of the originator's payment order .
Id. § 4A104(a) (emphasis added). The term "payment order" is defined as:
This Court finds that these definitions provide the precise range of transactions and/or occurrences governed by Article 4A. By definition, Article 4A governs only those actions occurring between the originator's wire fund instruction ("beginning with the originator's payment order") and the beneficiary bank's acceptance of the wire transferred funds ("completed by acceptance by the beneficiary's bank of a payment order").
Here, as clarified by Plaintiff in his response to the motion to dismiss, Plaintiff's claims are premised only on the opening of the Account at Wells Fargo and the subsequent withdrawal of the funds from that Account.