France v. France, 94-225
[…] After the decree was entered by the trial court, the husband filed a Motion to Make Additional Findings and Conclusions of Law and a Motion for New Trial on Issue of Property Distribution. The trial court reaffirmed its earlier findings with some clarification, and the motion for new trial was denied. The husband then appealed the case to this court.

In resolving the question of whether the trial court committed an abuse of discretion with respect to the division of property, we begin with the pertinent statute, WYO.STAT. § 20-2-114 (1994), which provides:

In granting a divorce, the court shall make such disposition of the property of the parties as appears just and equitable, having regard for the respective merits of the parties and the condition in which they will be left by the divorce, the party through whom the property was acquired and the burdens imposed upon the property for the benefit of either party and children. * * *.

In Lund v. Lund, 849 P.2d 731, 738-39 (1993), we summarized prior cases relating to the division of marital property, saying: